Analysts & consensus

Equity analysts from the largest financial institutions in Denmark and Europe follow our performance and provide recommendations on our shares. You can find contact details and ratings for each analysts as well as consensus estimates on our earnings.

Consensus estimates

Q4 2016
2016
2017
Q4 2016
Consensus - Q4 2016 (DKK m)LowAverageHigh
Net interest income5,3835,5545,653
Net fee income3,3493,8224,086
Net trading income1,3821,9962,480
Other income4286901,179
Total income11,36512,06212,788
Total expenses6,2565,9655,718
Profit before loan impairment charges5,3276,0976,626
Loan impairment charges420170-143
Profit before tax, core4,9085,9276,764
Profit before tax, Non-core-42-610
Profit before tax4,8665,9216,764
Tax1,3741,244954
Net profit for the period3,9124,6775,401
Minorities and AT1 holders183167124
Net profit after minorities & AT13,7884,5105,237
Earnings per share (DKK)4.24.85.6
REA (DKK bn)815822836
CET1 ratio (reported), %15.116.016.2

 

Contributors:

  • ABG Sundal Collier
  • Arctic Securities
  • Bank of America
  • Barclays
  • Citi
  • Deutsche Bank
  • DNB
  • Exane BNP Paribas
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Handelsbanken
  • HSBC
  • J.P. Morgan
  • Jyske Bank
  • Macquarie
  • Nordea
  • SEB
  • Swedbank
  • Sydbank
  • UBS

Last updated on 19 January 2017

Download in Excel
2016
Consensus - 2016 (DKK m)LowAverageHigh
Net interest income21,62321,78621,893
Net fee income13,49913,96414,236
Net trading income7,3668,2708,764
Other income2,2863,0313,563
Total income45,29747,05147,843
Total expenses22,84222,55922,303
Profit before loan impairment charges22,67224,49225,095
Loan impairment charges57632218
Profit before tax, core22,09624,17025,077
Profit before tax, Non-core-30015
Profit before tax22,10024,17025,082
Tax5,4245,2945,083
Net profit for the period17,01718,87719,670
Minorities and AT1 holders791659607
Net profit after minorities & AT116,41018,21819,020
Earnings per share (DKK)17.419.220.4
Dividend per share (DKK)8.59.210.0
Share buyback (DKK bn)9.09.09.0
REA (DKK bn)815823836
CET1 ratio (reported), %15.116.016.2

 

Contributors:

  • ABG Sundal Collier
  • Arctic Securities
  • Bank of America
  • Barclays
  • Citi
  • Deutsche Bank
  • DNB
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Handelsbanken
  • HSBC
  • J.P. Morgan
  • Jyske Bank
  • Macquarie
  • Nordea
  • SEB
  • Swedbank
  • Sydbank
  • UBS

Last updated on 19 January 2017

Download in Excel
2017
Consensus - 2017 (DKK m)LowAverageHigh
Net interest income21,96222,61823,281
Net fee income14,30814,68515,189
Net trading income6,3096,8597,782
Other income1,7922,1252,422
Total income45,16846,28747,101
Total expenses22,90122,19621,511
Profit before loan impairment charges22,85924,09125,590
Loan impairment charges3,408977-223
Profit before tax, core21,57723,11324,717
Profit before tax, Non-core-90-1100
Profit before tax21,57723,11324,717
Tax5,5615,1254,879
Net profit for the period16,61417,98719,156
Minorities and AT1 holders800687472
Net profit after minorities & AT115,92517,30018,684
Earnings per share (DKK)18.419.320.8
Dividend per share (DKK)8.69.511.1
Share buyback (DKK bn)5.08.710.0
REA (DKK bn)827849907
CET1 ratio (reported), %15.015.615.9

 

Contributors:

  • ABG Sundal Collier
  • Arctic Securities
  • Bank of America
  • Barclays
  • Citi
  • Deutsche Bank
  • DNB
  • Exane BNP Paribas
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Handelsbanken
  • HSBC
  • J.P. Morgan
  • Jyske Bank
  • Macquarie
  • Nordea
  • SEB
  • Swedbank
  • Sydbank
  • UBS

Last updated on 19 January 2017

Download in Excel

Analysts covering Danske Bank

InstitutionName & emailPhoneRating
ABG Sundal CollierJakob Brink+45 35 46 30 18Buy
Arctic SecuritiesJoakim Svingen+47 21 01 31 38Buy
AutonomousJacob Kruse+44 207 776 3425Outperform
Bank of America/Merrill LynchJohan Ekblom+44 207 995 4091Buy
Barclays CapitalPaulina Sokolova+44 203 555 5970Overweight
BerenbergAdam Barrass+44 203 207 7923Sell
CarnegieN/AN/AHold
CitigroupRonit Ghose+44 207 986 4100Buy
Credit SuisseJan Wolter+46 8 5450 7921Outperform
Danske Markets EquitiesAsbjørn Mørk+45 45 12 80 51Not rated
Deutsche BankOmar Keenan+44 207 541 4647Buy
DNB BankHåkon Astrup+47 24 16 91 99Buy
Exane BNP ParibasAndreas Håkansson+46 8 5629 3510Underperform
Goldman SachsWillis Palermo+44 207 552 8394Neutral
HandelsbankenMads Thinggaard+45 46 79 15 87Accumulate
HSBCIason Kepaptsoglou+44 207 991 6722Hold
JefferiesKristin Dahlberg+44 207 029 8122Buy
J.P. MorganDaniel Do-Thoi+44 207 742 5377Overweight
Jyske BankThomas Eskildsen+45 89 89 70 41Buy
Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsKarl Morris+44 207 663 5293Market perform
Kepler CheuvreuxN/AN/AN/A
MacquarieVardhman Jain+44 203 037 2587Underperform
MediobancaRiccardo Rovere+39 02 8829604Underperform
Morgan StanleyAlice Timperley+44 207 425 9094Overweight
NordeaKim Bergøe+44 207 726 9216Buy
NykreditRicky Steen Rasmussen+45 44 55 10 12Outperform
Royal Bank of CanadaAdrian Cighi+44 207 029 0866Outperform
SEBPer Grønborg+45 33 28 33 12Buy
Société GénéraleGeoff Dawes+44 207 762 5244Hold
SwedbankAdonis Catic+46 8 5859 0094Neutral
SydbankMikkel Emil Jensen+45 74 37 44 56Buy
UBSAnton Kryachok+44 207 568 3580Neutral

American Depositary Receipts

Danske Bank has a sponsored level 1 American depository receipts (ADR) programme with J.P. Morgan as depositary bank.
More on the ADR programme

Dividends

Danske Bank aims to pay dividends of 40-50% of net profit. For 2016, we paid DKK 9 per share corresponding to 45% of net profit before goodwill impairments.
More on dividends

Share data

Compare earnings per share, dividend per share and much more on the Danske Bank share back to 1998.
More on share data

Contact us

If you would like more information about Danske Bank's activities, please contact us at Investor Relations. Direct contact information can be found below, while general inquiries can be directed to: investor.relations@danskebank.dk

  • Claus I. Jensen

    Head of Investor Relations

    Phone: +45 45 12 84 83
    Mobile: +45 25 42 43 70
    Email: clauj@danskebank.dk
  • John Bäckman

    Chief IR Officer

    Phone: +45 45 14 07 92
    Mobile: +45 30 51 46 85
    Email: jbc@danskebank.dk
  • Robin Løfgren

    Senior IR Officer

    Phone: +45 45 14 06 04
    Mobile: +45 24 75 15 40
    Email: rlf@danskebank.dk
  • Louisa Baruch

    IR Officer

    Phone: +45 45 13 92 34
    Mobile: +45 21 56 19 35
    Email: lobar@danskebank.dk
  • Tulle Louise Præstrud

    IR Coordinator

    Phone: +45 45 14 06 80
    Email: lopr@danskebank.dk